Recently Viewed

Geranium 'Blogold' BLUE SUNRISE

Geranium 'Blogold' BLUE SUNRISE
  Zoom
  
Price:  £4.50
+

Family:  Geraniaceae
Main Season:  Summer
Flower Colour:  Blue
Leaf Colour:  Green
Position:  Sun
Soil Type:  Ordinary, medium loam
Height:  15cm to 30cm (6" to 12")
RHS Award of Garden Merit:  RHS Award of Garden Merit
Pot Size:  9cm

Availability:  

  

In stock

View our Pot Size guide: 

(?Geranium wallichianum 'Buxton's Variety' x ?Geranium 'Ann Folkard')

Clumps of yellow foliage and sky blue flowers over a long period on this hybrid raised by Hans Kramer. Best in light shade or a more open position if not too hot, reasonable soil. 45cm. PBR.

This unlikely sounding hybrid is an unusual plant that seems to have gained some respect over the years.  We didn't like it's sickly looking greenish yellow foliage and small habit when it was first available but it now seems to have settled down as a reliable plant.  The yellow foliage still looks a little unhealthy but at least we know the plant will do okay!

Geranium 'Blogold' BLUE SUNRISE may never make a big clump in the garden, and the parentage makes dividing it almost impossible, but it does make some impact, especially in the spring with it's buttery yellow leaves and in early summer when the blue flowers appear.  It is best placed in a good soil that isn't too dry in a lightly shaded position, or at least somewhere out of direct sun in the heat of the day.

A seedling found at Hans Kramer's de Hessenhof nursery c. 1994, introduced c. 2000.

Synonyms: Geranium 'Blue Sunrise' & Geranium 'Verguld Saffier'.


Customers who bought this item also bought: