Recently Viewed

Geranium robertianum 'Celtic White'

Geranium robertianum 'Celtic White'
  Zoom

Family:  Geraniaceae
Main Season:  Summer
Flower Colour:  White
Position:  Light/Part Shade
Soil Type:  Ordinary, medium loam
Height:  15cm to 30cm (6" to 12")
Pot Size:  9cm

Availability:  

  

None available at present.

View our Pot Size guide: 

Very pretty albino form of the native Herb Robert. Pale green foliage and stems with masses of small white flowers to 30cm. Hardy annual/short lived perennial. Almost any soil or position.

Most gardeners will have spent hours weeding out the usual larger, pink flowered, red stemmed form of Herb Robert and swearing that they'd never deliberately plant one but 'Celtic White' might just be an exception.  It is a much smaller, more compact version and whillst it does self-seed a bit, the seedlings are rarely troublesome due to their small size.  Also due to the small size the seeds tend not to be spread so far from the parent plant so the spread around the garden is limited.

A very useful version of this British native cranesbill ideal for dry shady areas under deciduous trees or shrubs where it can make a good fresh green carpet studded with the clean white flowers from early spring until autumn.  Makes a good companion for Snowdrops and Cyclamen as it does most of it's growing when they are dormant and the unwanted plants are easy to pull if they are too close to the bulbs.

The history of this plant is a little lost but includes E A Bowles tracing it to Sir Charles Isham in 1914.  

Synonym: Geranium robertianum var. celticum


Customers who bought this item also bought: