Recently Viewed

Geranium wlassovianum 'Lakwijk Star'

Geranium wlassovianum 'Lakwijk Star'
  Zoom
  
Price:  £5.00
+

Family:  Geraniaceae
Main Season:  Summer
Flower Colour:  Purple
Leaf Colour:  Multicoloured
Position:  Light/Part Shade
Soil Type:  Ordinary, medium loam
Height:  15cm to 30cm (6" to 12")
Pot Size:  9cm

Availability:  

  

In stock

View our Pot Size guide: 

An excellent form (or possible hybrid) of this species with bold rich blue-purple flowers in late summer. Pretty spring leaves and brilliant autumn foliage colour. Ordinary soil in sun. 50cm.

A slightly more chunky version with larger leaves but still has the bronze tint to the new growth and the flowers are much larger than the species, perhaps also a bit bluer.  Up to 30cm tall but with a good spread of 60cm or more in good soil the flowers are produced from midsummer until autumn when the foliage turns wonderful shades (darker than the species) of red and purple.

Best in an ordinary, fertile soil in sun, or a little shade.  Deciduous in winter and it does completely dissappear so be careful not to spear it when gardening in winter!  The new foliage emerges very early in the spring.

Found by Jan van Lakwijk and introduced in the early 2000s.

Synonym: Geranium 'Lyona'


Customers who bought this item also bought: