Recently Viewed

Molinia caerulea ssp. caerulea 'Heidebraut'

Molinia caerulea ssp. caerulea 'Heidebraut'
  Zoom
  

Family:  Poaceae
Main Season:  Summer
Flower Colour:  Brown
Leaf Colour:  Green
Position:  Sun
Soil Type:  Good, moist, humus-rich
Height:  90cm to 1.2m (3' to 4')
Pot Size:  1.4L

Availability:  

  

None available at present.

View our Pot Size guide: 

Flower stems less erect than other forms, brown flowers age to soft yellow in autumn. 1.2m Good soil in full sun.

This is one of the taller, narow growing forms of Molinia caerulea ssp. caerulea that push the height limit of that subspecies.  Very useful for giving a bit of height in a mixed border without taking up very much space at all, and certainly without blocking the view or providing a dense barrier.

Neat clumps of delicate leaves send up masses of slender, but strong, stems bearing light purplish brown flowers in mid-summer.  The height will depend on the moisture in your soil but expect 75cm on drier soil and 1m-1.2m on better moister soil.

As with most Molinia, 'Heidebraut' really comes into it's own in the garden with the lower temperatures of autumn when the green leaves and stems turn a clear buttery yellow and the seedheads have ripened to a soft brown.  The stems usually hold until late December.

Named by Zilmer (or is it Zillmer?) by 1967.

Synonym: Molinia caerulea ssp. caerulea 'Heather Bride'.


Customers who bought this item also bought: