Recently Viewed

Klasea radiata ssp. gmelinii

Klasea radiata ssp. gmelinii
  Zoom
  

Family:  Asteraceae
Main Season:  Summer
Flower Colour:  Purple
Leaf Colour:  Green
Position:  Sun
Soil Type:  Ordinary, medium loam
Height:  1.2m to 1.8m (4' to 6')
Pot Size:  1.4L

Availability:  

  

None available at present.

View our Pot Size guide: 

A rare clump forming hardy perennial which produces reddish purple thistle-like flowers on strong arching stems from midsummer. Attractive seedheads through autmun and winter. Good soil in sun or light shade. 1.5m.

A plant we have grown for many years but rarely propagated before, we now have good stock.  Tight clumps produce fairly large deep green leaves and the flower stems are well developed by early summer.  The flower buds slowly develop and weigh down the tips of the flower stems to produce the arching habit by the time the flowers open.  Long lived, tough and easy to please!

We have it growing in light shade under a birch tree where it dries out quite a lot in summer - it's quite happy there.  To 1.5m in our soil.

Synonym: Serratula gmelinii


Customers who bought this item also bought: