Recently Viewed

Nonea lutea

Nonea lutea
  Zoom
Price:  £3.50
+

Family:  Boraginaceae
Main Season:  Spring
Flower Colour:  Yellow
Leaf Colour:  Green
Position:  Sun
Soil Type:  Dry, well drained
Height:  15cm to 30cm (6" to 12")
Pot Size:  9cm

Availability:  

  

In stock

View our Pot Size guide: 

A rarely seen hardy biennial that will self-seed to make a sustaining patch. Pale yellow Pulmonaria-like flowers in spring. For drained soil in sun. 20cm.

Rosettes of somewhat warty green leaves appear from seedling in late summer and autumn, overwintering a rich deep green before producing low, branched, stems with a good display of short tubular pale yellow flowers from purple stained calyces in March-May.  Performs well for us on a sunny raised bed with good drainage but is probably very tolerant of a variety of positions.

Nonea lutea is one of those self-sustaining plants that will make a good colony if it has some bare soil or gravel to seed into.  It is unlikely to thrive in a packed border.  We remove the spent plants in mid-late summer after a proportion of the seeds have been shed.  Excess seedlings are easy to remove in winter when their warty appearance makes them easy to identify.

From south eastern Europe, Russia and bordering parts of the Middle East.

Synonyms: Nonnea lutea, Anchusa lutea.


Customers who bought this item also bought: