Recently Viewed

Calamagrostis effusiflora

Calamagrostis effusiflora
  Zoom
Price:  £7.50
+

Brand:  The Plantsman's Preference
Family:  Poaceae
Main Season:  Summer
Flower Colour:  Grey
Leaf Colour:  Green
Foliage:  Deciduous
Position:  Sun
Soil Type:  Ordinary, medium loam
Height:  1.2m to 1.8m (4' to 6')
Peat Free?  Yes
Hardiness Guide:  RHS H6 minimum -15C to -20C
Pot Size:  1L

Availability:  

  

Approx. 12 in stock

View our Pot Size guide: 

New to us this exciting clump forming species is tall and airy with an upright habit. Open heads of flowers in late summer and autumn to 1.2m. Hardy, ordinary soil in sun?

Superficially like the well known Calamagrostis brachytricha this species is a little taller, more delicate in appearance and the flowers more open and finer.

Introduced from Mount Lushan in China though the species is more widespread through China and west into the eastern Himalayas.

Synonyms: Calamagrostis luschanii, Calamagrostis brachytricha 'Lushan' and Deyeuxia effusiflora - it's taken a bit of effort to get the right name!


Other Plants you may like
Calamagrostis x acutiflora 'Avalanche'

Calamagrostis x acutiflora 'Avalanche'£4.50

Bright creamy white striped leaves, tinged pink and upright purplish pink flowers in summer. 1.2m. Dense clumps of foliage provide upright columns of stems that last all winter, cut back in February. Average soil in sun.

Calamagrostis x acutiflora 'Eldorado'

Calamagrostis x acutiflora 'Eldorado'£4.50

A striking golden variegated form from the USA. Yellow striped leaves and golden stems with purple-ish flower in May and June, tawny seedheads until late winter. Good soil in sun, 1.5m.

Stipa calamagrostis

Stipa calamagrostis£5.00

AGM Clumps of upright stems with mid green leaves to 90cm. Topped with soft plumes of feathery golden buff flowers in late summer. Best in good, drained soil in full sun.