Recently Viewed

Carex elata 'Aurea'

Carex elata 'Aurea'
  Zoom
 Carex elata 'Aurea'Carex elata 'Aurea' 
Price:  £5.00
+

Family:  Cyperaceae
Main Season:  Summer
Flower Colour:  Black or nearly!
Leaf Colour:  Yellow/Gold variegated
Foliage:  Semi-Evergreen
Position:  Light/Part Shade
Soil Type:  Wet, heavy, poorly drained
Height:  45cm to 60cm (18" to 2')
Peat Free?  Yes
Hardiness Guide:  RHS H6 minimum -15°C to -20°C
Pot Size:  9cm

Availability:  

  

In stock

View our Pot Size guide: 

Clumps of brilliant butter yellow new foliage in spring with black flowers on this selection of the native sedge. Best in damp to wet soil in part sun. 60cm.

As the foliage matures narrow green edges become apparent but from any distance the whole plant still appears golden yellow.  More or less deciduous in the UK Carex elata 'Aurea' is best suited to the edge of a natural pond, stream or ditch but works equally well in the edge of a lined pond or in a pot standing in a saucer of water.

A hot sunny position can cause some leaf scorch in summer so it's best sited out of direct summer sun and light shade suits it well. Tightly clump forming though clumps can get to a fair size of the years.

Found at Wicken Fen, Cambridgeshire in 1885 by E A Bowles and often known by the common name of Bowles' Golden Sedge (not to be confused with Bowles' Golden Grass, Milium effusum 'Aureum'!)

Synonyms: Carex elata 'Bowles' Golden', Carex stricta 'Bowles' Golden'


Customers who bought this item also bought: