Recently Viewed

Molinia caerulea ssp. caerulea 'Moorhexe'

Molinia caerulea ssp. caerulea 'Moorhexe'
  Zoom
 Molinia caerulea ssp. caerulea 'Moorhexe'Molinia caerulea ssp. caerulea 'Moorhexe' 
Price:  £4.00
+

Family:  Poaceae
Main Season:  Summer
Flower Colour:  Brown
Leaf Colour:  Green
Foliage:  Deciduous
Position:  Sun
Soil Type:  Good, moist, humus-rich
Height:  45cm to 60cm (18" to 2')
RHS Award of Garden Merit:  RHS Award of Garden Merit
Peat Free?  Yes
Hardiness Guide:  RHS H7 minimum at least -20C
Pot Size:  9cm

Availability:  

  

In stock

View our Pot Size guide: 

Compact clumps of rich green leaves and upright stems topped with dense, narrow, spikes of brown flowers in midsummer. At its best in autumn when all parts turn orange. 60cm. Good soil in sun.

'Moorhexe' is one of the older varieties of the more compact subspecies caerulea of Purple Moor Grass.  Hardy and reliable it makes a good choice for it's neat clumps of arching foliage and tidy habit.

Although Molinia grow in damp places in the wild they are happy in ordinary garden soil although of course they do better if it is a little damper.

Named by H Hagemann in 1963.

Synonym: 'Bog Witch'.


Customers who bought this item also bought: