Recently Viewed

Centaurea montana 'Carnea'

Centaurea montana 'Carnea'
  Zoom
Price:  £4.00
+

Family:  Asteraceae
Main Season:  Summer
Flower Colour:  Pink
Leaf Colour:  Blue/grey/silver
Position:  Sun
Soil Type:  Dry, well drained
Height:  30cm to 45cm (12" to 18")
Pot Size:  1L

Availability:  

  

In stock

View our Pot Size guide: 

An interesting and attractive colour break of Cornflower - delicate light pink.  Forms patches of it's lanceolate grey foliage and stems to 45cm with flowers from April throughout summer. Ordinary soil - easy!

Centaurea montana 'Carnea' is always noticed in our display garden with it's unusual, large flowers produced in a flush in mid-late spring and then sporadically until the autumn.  Lovely with other blue or grey foliage plants and blue flowers like Geraniums and Galatella sedifolia.

Well drained soil in full sun suits it best but Centaurea montana is adaptable to most conditions except damp soil.  It can start to die out if it has too much competition so try and give it it's own space.

Synonym: Centaurea montana 'Rosea'.


Customers who bought this item also bought: