Recently Viewed

Oxalis tetraphylla 'Iron Cross'

Oxalis tetraphylla 'Iron Cross'
  Zoom
Oxalis tetraphylla 'Iron Cross'Oxalis tetraphylla 'Iron Cross'Oxalis tetraphylla 'Iron Cross'

Family:  Oxalidaceae
Main Season:  Summer
Flower Colour:  Pink
Leaf Colour:  Brown/Purple/Red
Foliage:  Deciduous
Position:  Sun
Soil Type:  Dry, well drained
Height:  Up to 15cm / 6"
Peat Free?  Not yet
Hardiness Guide:  RHS H4 minimum -5°C to -10°C
Pot Size:  9cm

Availability:  

  

None available at present.

View our Pot Size guide: 

Clump forming tuberous species with four-leaf clover style leaves with a dark brown centre.  Masses of brick pink flowers in spring and summer to 15cm. Well drained soil in full sun, or a container to take in for winter.

A very bold plant ideal for those difficult, dry sunny places like the base of a wall or fence where you don't have much space for anything.  Also makes a very effective container plant but will need protection in the winter.

The species, Oxalis tetraphylla comes from Mexico.

Synonym: Oxalis deppei 'Iron Cross'