Recently Viewed

Polygonatum sewerzowii

Polygonatum sewerzowii
  Zoom
Price:  £6.00
+

Family:  Asparagaceae
Main Season:  Summer
Flower Colour:  White
Leaf Colour:  Green
Foliage:  Deciduous
Position:  Shade
Soil Type:  Good, moist, humus-rich
Height:  60cm to 90cm (2' to 3')
Peat Free?  Yes
Hardiness Guide:  RHS H7 minimum at least -20C
Pot Size:  1L

Availability:  

  

In stock

View our Pot Size guide: 

A rare species with tall upright stems with long narrow leaves and pink flushed bell-like flowers in May. 1m. Good, woodland type soil in shade.

One of the Polygonatum verticillatum like species with whorls of narrow leaves up mostly erect stems and clusters of flowers from the upper whorls of leaves.  For us Polygonatum sewerzowii has been slower growing than P. verticillatum typically is (not a bad thing!) and seems to make a tighter, more stocky plant.

From western to central Asia, Polygonatum sewerzowii is likely to be tolerant of warmer and drier conditions than it's relatives from further east.

Synonyms: Polygonatum aflatunense and P. hausknechtii.


Customers who bought this item also bought: