Recently Viewed

Silene multiflora

Silene multiflora
Price:  £4.00

Family:  Caryophyllaceae
Main Season:  Summer
Flower Colour:  White
Leaf Colour:  Blue/grey/silver
Position:  Sun
Soil Type:  Ordinary, medium loam
Height:  45cm to 60cm (18" to 2')
Pot Size:  9cm



In stock

View our Pot Size guide: 

Rosettes of broadly lanceolate grey leaves send up stocky stems topped with spikes of creamy white flowers with long pale green calyces and flared ends. Distinct pink filaments. Drained soil in sun, 50cm.

We've been trying lots of new Silene species from seeds over the last few years and most don't make the grade as ornamental plants - Silene multiflora is different.  The low growing foliage makes an attractive feature in it's own right with it's outstanding grey colour.

The stems are self-supporting and elegant in their simplicity.  The wacky flowers aren't that big (maybe 25mm long including the calyx) but they are attractive and invite a closer examination.  A good plant to confuse those know-it-all garden visitors that you may have!

Synonyms: Silene steppicola, S. syvaschica, Viscago multiflora, Cucubalus multiflorus - it's obviously been confusing the botanists...