Recently Viewed

Miscanthus sinensis 'Hinjo'

Miscanthus sinensis 'Hinjo'
  Zoom

Family:  Poaceae
Main Season:  Autumn
Flower Colour:  Gold
Leaf Colour:  Yellow/Gold variegated
Foliage:  Deciduous
Position:  Sun
Soil Type:  Ordinary, medium loam
Height:  1.2m to 1.8m (4' to 6')
Peat Free?  Yes
Hardiness Guide:  RHS H6 minimum -15C to -20C
Pot Size:  3L

Availability:  

  

None available at present.

View our Pot Size guide: 

A compact form of "zebra grass" with pale yellow bands across mid green leaves on stems to 1.5m. Silken golden flowers produced in autumn in a warm site.

Of the medium sized Miscanthus, 'Hinjo' is probably the best of the zebra-striped ones to choose making a dense clump to 60cm across in 5 years.

Raised in California, USA this is typical of many American varieties in growing perfectly well in the UK but not producing much flower most years.  If you are lucky enough to have a warm, sheltered garden then it will probably flower well enough, for the rest of us we need to wait for a really warm, long, summer!

Synonym: 'Little Nicky'/'Little Nicki'


Other Plants you may like
Miscanthus sinensis 'Beth Chatto'

Miscanthus sinensis 'Beth Chatto'£7.50

Elegant narrow leafed form with lovely silver-pink flowers to 1.5m in autumn. Named by Ernst Pagels. Good upright habit. Best in full sun.

Miscanthus sinensis 'Strictus'

Miscanthus sinensis 'Strictus'£7.00

Wide green foliage with horizontal yellow bands. To 1.8m.

Miscanthus sinensis var. condensatus 'Cabaret'

Miscanthus sinensis var. condensatus 'Cabaret'£8.50

A cracking foliage form with broad, dark green leaves strongly striped with creamy white. Will produce fluffy pink flowers in a warm season. Dense clumps of upright stems to 2.4m+!