Recently Viewed

Cortaderia hieronymi

Cortaderia hieronymi
  Zoom
Price:  £4.50
+

Family:  Poaceae
Main Season:  Summer
Flower Colour:  Silver
Leaf Colour:  Green
Foliage:  Evergreen
Position:  Sun
Soil Type:  Dry, well drained
Height:  1.2m to 1.8m (4' to 6')
Peat Free?  Yes
Hardiness Guide:  RHS H5 minimum -10C to -15C
Pot Size:  9cm

Availability:  

  

Approx. 80 in stock

View our Pot Size guide: 

Syn. Lamprothyrsus hieronymi. Very pretty miniature pampas with grossy green arching leaves and silvery plumes of flowers to 1.5m from spring until autumn. Drained soil in sun.

Originally collected by Bob Brown in Argentina under the old name Lamprothyrsus hieronymi RCB RA-K2-2 this attractive evergreen grass makes an unusual addition to the garden.  New flower stems are upright but arch over in a good fashion as the flowers open out.

Synonyms: Lamprothyrsus hieronymi, L. peruvianus, Cortaderia peruvuiana