Recently Viewed

Galtonia candicans

Galtonia candicans
  Zoom
  
Price:  £4.00
+

Family:  Asparagaceae
Main Season:  Summer
Flower Colour:  White
Leaf Colour:  Green
Position:  Sun
Soil Type:  Dry, well drained
Height:  60cm to 90cm (2' to 3')
RHS Award of Garden Merit:  RHS Award of Garden Merit
Pot Size:  1L

Availability:  

  

In stock

View our Pot Size guide: 

A really good bulbous plant for a sunny, well drained site.  Funnels of broad greyish leaves and strong upright stems with spikes of large white bells in summer to 90cm.

From south Africa where it grows in seasonally damp grassland, in the UK it needs well drained soil in full sun but it does not have to be dry.  The strong plants will make quite a show once they have bulked up to produce several stems.  As long as it doesn't get too wet in winter it is pretty hardy.

Alternatively it can be successfully grown in a pot for late summer flowers and taken into a cold greenhouse or similar for the winter to give it a little protection.

Synonyms: Ornithogalum candicans and Hyacinthus candicans


Customers who bought this item also bought: