Recently Viewed

Vinca major var. oxyloba

Vinca major var. oxyloba
  Zoom
Price:  £4.50
+

Brand:  The Plantsman's Preference
Family:  Apocynaceae
Main Season:  Spring
Flower Colour:  Blue
Leaf Colour:  Green
Foliage:  Evergreen
Position:  Sun
Soil Type:  Ordinary, medium loam
Height:  60cm to 90cm (2' to 3')
Peat Free?  Yes
Hardiness Guide:  RHS H6 minimum -15C to -20C
Pot Size:  9cm

Availability:  

  

Approx. 17 in stock

View our Pot Size guide: 

Invasive ground cover with deep green foliage and lots of amazing, propellor like star shaped deep royal blue flowers from winter to summer. 60cm. Most soils and positions!

Synonyms: Vinca 'Dartington Star' and Vinca 'Hidcote Purple'.


Other Plants you may like
Hesperantha coccinea 'Major'

Hesperantha coccinea 'Major'£6.50

Glowing rich red flowers appear from late summer into early winter on this Iris relative. Spreading patches for good soil in sun. 50cm.

Vinca difformis

Vinca difformis£6.00

Very pale blue flowers all winter and well into spring on this Mediterranean species. Excellent groundcover under shrubs or hedges, less spreading than Vinca major. 40cm.

Vinca minor 'Blue and Gold'

Vinca minor 'Blue and Gold'£5.00

Very rarely seen slow growing form with completely golden yellow new foliage fading to light green and single rich blue flowers in late winter and spring. 15cm.