Recently Viewed

Scabiosa columbaria ssp. ochroleuca

Scabiosa columbaria ssp. ochroleuca
  Zoom
Price:  £4.50
+

Family:  Caprifoliaceae
Main Season:  Summer
Flower Colour:  Cream
Leaf Colour:  Blue/grey/silver
Foliage:  Semi-Evergreen
Position:  Sun
Soil Type:  Ordinary, medium loam
Height:  45cm to 60cm (18" to 2')
Peat Free?  Yes
Hardiness Guide:  RHS H7 minimum at least -20C
Pot Size:  9cm

Availability:  

  

Approx. 20 in stock

View our Pot Size guide: 

Pretty cream flowers on a fine, airy plant to 75cm. A lovely self-seeding perennial to mix with ornamental grasses etc in drained soil in full sun.  Hardy.

Greyish foliage combined with the pale yellow flowers makes for a good effect with other grey foliage plants and a few bright red or purple flowers for contrast!

Native to much of Europe and Asia.

Synonyms: Scabiosa ochroleuca, Knautia ochroleuca, Columbaria ochroleuca