Recently Viewed

Molinia caerulea ssp. caerulea 'Heidebraut'

Molinia caerulea ssp. caerulea 'Heidebraut'
  Zoom
 Molinia caerulea ssp. caerulea 'Heidebraut'Molinia caerulea ssp. caerulea 'Heidebraut' 
Price:  £4.50
+

Family:  Poaceae
Main Season:  Summer
Flower Colour:  Brown
Leaf Colour:  Green
Foliage:  Deciduous
Position:  Sun
Soil Type:  Good, moist, humus-rich
Height:  90cm to 1.2m (3' to 4')
Peat Free?  Yes
Hardiness Guide:  RHS H7 minimum at least -20C
Pot Size:  9cm

Availability:  

  

Approx. 50 in stock

View our Pot Size guide: 

Flower stems less erect than other forms, brown flowers age to soft yellow in autumn. 1.2m Good soil in full sun.

This is one of the taller, narow growing forms of Molinia caerulea ssp. caerulea that push the height limit of that subspecies.  Very useful for giving a bit of height in a mixed border without taking up very much space at all, and certainly without blocking the view or providing a dense barrier.

Neat clumps of delicate leaves send up masses of slender, but strong, stems bearing light purplish brown flowers in mid-summer.  The height will depend on the moisture in your soil but expect 75cm on drier soil and 1m-1.2m on better moister soil.

As with most Molinia, 'Heidebraut' really comes into it's own in the garden with the lower temperatures of autumn when the green leaves and stems turn a clear buttery yellow and the seedheads have ripened to a soft brown.  The stems usually hold until late December.

Named by Zilmer (or is it Zillmer?) by 1967.

Synonym: Molinia caerulea ssp. caerulea 'Heather Bride'.


Other Plants you may like
Molinia caerulea ssp. caerulea 'Sunbeam'

Molinia caerulea ssp. caerulea 'Sunbeam'£6.50

A new introduction. Clumps of arching green foliage and stems to 75cm producing the greenish brown flowers in midsummer. Excellent warm golden yellow autumn and winter colour. Good soil in sun.

Molinia caerulea ssp. caerulea 'Winterfreude'

Molinia caerulea ssp. caerulea 'Winterfreude'£6.50

Clumps of greyish green leaves and upright stems of dark flowers in midsummer to 1m. Good autumn and winter seedheads. Reasonable soil in full sun.