Recently Viewed

Molinia caerulea ssp. arundinacea

Molinia caerulea ssp. arundinacea
  Zoom
Price:  £5.00
+

Brand:  The Plantsman's Preference
Family:  Poaceae
Main Season:  Summer
Flower Colour:  Gold
Leaf Colour:  Green
Foliage:  Deciduous
Position:  Sun
Soil Type:  Good, moist, humus-rich
Height:  1.8m to 2.4m (6' to 8')
Peat Free?  Yes
Hardiness Guide:  RHS H7 minimum at least -20C
Pot Size:  9cm

Availability:  

  

Approx. 23 in stock

View our Pot Size guide: 

The taller subspecies of Molinia, typically growing to 2m in height. Clumps of mid green foliage and strong upright but arching stems bearing purplish flowers in late summer/autumn. Yellow-orange autumn stem and foliage colour. Deciduous.

As the number of cultivars of Molinia caerulea ssp. arundinacea demonstrate this subspecies is quite variable, the main differences between forms being the erectness of the flower stems and the openness of the flowers themselves.

As we offer both seed-grown and divided plants under this name there will be natural variation amongst plants received.  This will be an advantage if you are trying to create a more natural looking planting but obviously if a particular form or shape is important to you it would be better to choose one of the named cultivars which are all propagated by division.

Despite this being the taller of the two subspecies we have found it to be more drought resistant than Molinia caerulea ssp. caerulea once established, and it can still attain great height even in a dry summer.

Synonym: Molinia litoralis.


Other Plants you may like
Molinia caerulea ssp. arundinacea 'Bergfreund'

Molinia caerulea ssp. arundinacea 'Bergfreund'£5.00

Airy brown flowers, strong yellow autumn foliage. 1.5m. Like a shorter version of 'Transparent'. Good soil in sun.

Molinia caerulea ssp. arundinacea 'Mostenveld'

Molinia caerulea ssp. arundinacea 'Mostenveld'£5.00

A brilliant new variegated selection from Belgium. Crisp white striped foliage and arching flowers to 1.2m. Good soil in full sun, or with the variegated leaves this could be good in a big pot.

Molinia caerulea ssp. arundinacea 'Zuneigung'

Molinia caerulea ssp. arundinacea 'Zuneigung'£5.00

Spectacular clumps of arching flower stems from June are at their best in the autumn when they change from green to brilliant golden orange. Best in good soil in full sun. 2m.